Tickets

Program


The Arena Stage is our Disruptor´s Playground. A place which inspires through storytelling, where we hear from some of the world’s greatest disruptors. This year on the Arena Stage we will be focusing on major global challenges & opportunities in billion dollar markets that are ripe for disruption. Here are some of the conversations that will be taking place.

October 5, 2015
09:00am - 09:30am Disrupting the world of work Allen Blue , Linkedin View Media & Entertainment program
09:30am - 10:15am South Summit Official Opening
10:15am - 10:50am Taking down an industry Jim McKelvey , Square, Launchcode View Fintech program
10:50am - 11:10am The Magic of Mathematics Efim Isaakovich Zelmanov View Fintech program
11:10am - 11:40am Coffee Break
11:40am - 12:00pm The Power of Big Data Siraj Khaliq , The Climate Corporation View Fintech program
12:00pm - 12:20pm The Digital Transformation of Food Ralf Wenzel , Foodpanda View Food program
01:10pm - 01:30pm How Robots are Managing our Money Eli Broverman , Betterment View Fintech program
02:00pm - 03:30pm Lunch
03:30pm - 04:00pm The Power of Open Innovation - Building the world´s first crowd sourced robot Gaël Langevin , InMoov View Media & Entertainment program
04:00pm - 04:20pm The Birth of the Abundance Economy José Luis Cordeiro , Singularity University View Industry & NRG program
05:40pm - 06:00pm Innovating in Industry: The Power of Entrepreneurship Ken Morse , Entrepreneurship Ventures View Industry & NRG program
06:00pm - 06:20pm Designing the Services of the Future Mark Curtis , Fjord View Media & Entertainment program
06:20pm - 06:40pm Building the Digital Single Market: Opportunities for Entrepreneurs Carlos Moedas , EU Commissioner Research, Science & Innovation
06:40pm - 07:10pm Unicorns can be born anywhere Carolina Brochado , Atomico Juan Urdiales , Job & Talent
October 6, 2015
09:30am - 10:00am Creating an Industry that doesn't exist yet Nolan Bushnell , Atari, Brainrush View Media & Entertainment program
10:30am - 10:50am The new distribution of luxury Sébastien Fabre , Vestiaire Collective View Fashion program
11:50am - 12:10pm Coffee Break
12:10pm - 12:30pm Breaking industries & building billion dollar businesses: The revolution of travel & health Brent Hoberman , Lastminute.com, Founders Factory Martín Varsavsky , Fon, Prelude Fertility View Travel program
12:30pm - 12:55pm How we inventing the sharing economy Robin Chase , Zipcar View Travel program
12:55pm - 01:15pm Owning mobility in Latam from Madrid backed by Tokyo Juan de Antonio , Cabify Beatriz Gonzalez , Seaya Ventures Oskar Miel , Rakuten View Travel program
01:15pm - 01:40pm Empowering communites to build a billion dollar business Frédéric Mazzella , BlaBlaCar
02:15pm - 03:30pm Lunch
03:30pm - 04:00pm Medicine of the Future Mir Imran , Rani Therapeutics View Health & Wellness program
04:00pm - 04:30pm Tipping Point in Genomics with the $999 Genome Mirza Cifric , Veritas Genetics
05:35pm - 05:55pm Scalling Edtech globally Andrés Moreno , Open English View EdTech program
06:00pm - 06:20pm The Evolution of Venture Capital Tim Draper, DFJ via Skype
06:20pm - 06:50pm The Winner takes it all: Maintaining competitive advantage in VC Jeff Clavier , SoftTech VC Eden Shochat , Aleph VC Luciana Lixandru , Accel Partners Martin Mignot , Index Ventures
06:50pm - 07:10pm Expedition to Success: Achieving goals and overcoming difficulties Edurne Pasabán , Mountaineer
October 7, 2015
09:30am - 02:00pm South Summit Startup Competition Awards Ceremony

Please note, Business or Premium ticket holders will have priority access to this Area, after which access will be on a first come first served basis. In order to maximize your chance to see these great speakers, get your Business Pass now, click here

This year at South Summit we are taking a deep dive in 8 different industries and looking at the impact the Disruptors are having on these sectors. Join us at Vertical Stage 1 to hear about innovations in Industry & Energy, Fintech, Healthcare & Wellness, and Fashion, Beauty, & Lifestyle.

October 5, 2015
10:00am - 10:20am Innovation & Trends of the Energy Sector Diego Pavia , KIC InnoEnergy View Industry & NRG program
10:20am - 10:50am Robotics & AI in Industry José Luis Cordeiro , Singularity University Raúl Aragonés , AEinnova View Industry & NRG program
10:50am - 11:20am Industry & NRG Startup Competition Finalists View Industry & NRG program
11:20am - 11:40am Coffee Break
11:40am - 12:10pm Smart Cities & Smart Citizens Lluc Martí , Exploded View Miguel Sánchez , Green Momit View Industry & NRG program
12:10pm - 12:40pm Industry & NRG Startup Competition Finalists View Industry & NRG program
12:40pm - 12:50pm Leveraging Nature to Provide Energy Sandra Rey , Glowee View Industry & NRG program
12:50pm - 01:20pm Successfully Innovating in CleanTech Moderated by Carlos García Suarez, Solar & Biomass, Typsa Patrik Möller , CorPower Ocean Olivier Jacques , APsystems Solar View Industry & NRG program
01:20pm - 01:50pm The future of Energy and the need for industrial investment Stéphane Villecroze , Demeter Partners Peter Sweatman , Climate strategy Justin Hall-Tipping , Nanoholdings View Industry & NRG program
01:50pm - 02:00pm Industry & NRG Startup Competition Winner Announcement View Industry & NRG program
02:00pm - 03:30pm Lunch
03:30pm - 04:00pm Fintech Startup Competition Finalists View Fintech program
04:20pm - 04:50pm Blockchain & The Evolution of Digital Assets Moderated by Irra Arielle Khi, VChain Technology Amos Meiri , Colu Daniele Levi , Stampery Nicolas Cary * , Blockchain Oskar Miel , Rakuten View Fintech program
04:50pm - 05:20pm Revolutionising the banking system through APIs Celine Lazorthes , Mangopay Camille Delebecque , Afineur Corrado Tomasoni * , Paypal Guillaume Princen , Stripe Katharina Lueth , Raisin View Fintech program
05:20pm - 05:50pm Fintech Startup Competition Finalists View Fintech program
05:50pm - 06:20pm The Power of the Crowd & P2P business models Moderated by Omar Arab, MTCP Ventures&Co Lupina Iturriaga , Fintonic Francisco Sierra , Funding Circle Tono Brusola , Housers Carlos Silva , Seedrs View Fintech program
06:20pm - 06:50pm New Disruptive Innovations in Finance Moderated by Imran Akram, Axa Strategic Ventures Valentin Stalf , NUMBER26 Marta Plana , Digital Origins Unai Ansejo , Indexa Capital View Fintech program
06:50pm - 07:00pm Fintech Startup Winner Announcement View Fintech program
October 6, 2015
09:30am - 10:00am Extending Lifespans Mar Pérez , InCube Ventures View Health & Wellness program
10:00am - 10:30am A new patient experience Moderated by Marcos Val, Former Medtronic María Jesús Salido , Social Diabetes Adam Odessky , Sense.ly Izanami Martinez , Doctor24 View Health & Wellness program
10:30am - 11:00am Health & Wellness Startup Competition Finalists View Health & Wellness program
11:00am - 11:30am Coffee Break
11:30am - 12:00pm Investing in a new age of healthcare Imran Akram , AXA Strategic Ventures Talat Imran , Venture Health Dr, Jan- Niklas Keltsch , XLHEALTH View Health & Wellness program
12:00pm - 12:30pm Health & Wellness Startup Competition Finalists View Health & Wellness program
12:30pm - 01:00pm Evolutions & Advances in Synthetic Biology Sean O'Sullivan , IndieBio View Health & Wellness program
01:00pm - 01:30pm Rethinking the Healthcare System Moderated by Mar Pérez, Incube Ventures Juan Martínez , Universal DX Pablo Pantaleoni , Medtep Juan Lopez - Belmonte , Farma Cros Ibérica View Health & Wellness program
01:30pm - 01:50pm How well are you aging? Stephen J. Matlin , Life Length View Health & Wellness program
01:50pm - 02:00pm Health & Wellness: Startup Competition Winner Announcement View Health & Wellness program
02:00pm - 03:30pm Lunch
03:30pm - 07:20pm Fashion, Beauty & Lifestyle brought to you by Condé Nast Coming soon... View Fashion program
October 7, 2015
09:30am - 12:00pm More awesome content coming soon...

Please note, This stage will be open to all ticket holder, get your ticket now, click here

This year at South Summit we are taking a deep dive in 8 different industries and looking at the impact the Disruptors are having on these sectors. Join us at Vertical Stage 2 to hear about innovations in Media & Entertainment, Food, Edtech, and Travel.

October 5, 2015
10:00am - 10:30am New age of advertising cashing-in on digital natives Moderated by Molly Cain* Javier Cámara , beBee Jaume Portell , Beabloo View Media & Entertainment program
10:30am - 11:00am Power of Social Gaming Moderated by Patrick de Laive, The Next Web Alexis Bonte* , eRepublik Labs Xavier Carrillo , Digital Legends View Media & Entertainment program
11:00am - 11:30am Media Startup Competition Finalists View Media & Entertainment program
11:30am - 11:50am Coffee Break
11:50am - 12:20pm Work, Work, Work: Revolutionising Recruitment Allan Grant , Hired View Media & Entertainment program
12:20pm - 12:50pm Media Startup Competition Finalists View Media & Entertainment program
12:50pm - 01:15pm Los cracks de las apps: Hacking growth and partnership Pep Gómez , Fever Miguel Vicente , Wallapop View Media & Entertainment program
01:15pm - 01:30pm Keeping the Content Coming: Faster Internet for insatiable Demand Eric Giler , Speedy Packets View Media & Entertainment program
01:30pm - 02:00pm Medium, Platforms & New ways of building brands Moderated by Frederic Court, Felix Capital Luis Sanz , Olapic David Moreno , Hawkers View Media & Entertainment program
02:00pm - 02:10pm Media Startup Competition Winner Announcement View Media & Entertainment program
02:10pm - 03:30pm Lunch
03:30pm - 04:00pm Food Startup Competition Finalists
04:00pm - 04:30pm Rethinking our Food Universe Moderated by Marius Robles, ReImagine Food Ralf Wenzel , Foodpanda Danielle Nierenberg , FoodTank Maarten Goossens , Anterra Capital William Rosenzweig , The Food Business School of The Culinary Institute of America View Food program
04:30pm - 05:00pm The Kitchen of the Future & Gastrobots Lynette Kucsma , Natural Machines Javier Morillas , Niwa Isabel Hoffmann , TellSpec View Food program
05:00pm - 05:30pm Food Startup Competition Finalists View Food program
05:30pm - 06:00pm Food Hacking: Disruptive Nutrition Sources Moderated by Marius Robles, ReImagine Food Camille Delebecque , Afineur Greg Sewitz , Exo Alec Lee , Ava Winery Katharina Unger , Livin Farms View Food program
06:00pm - 06:20pm Investing in what matters: Profiting from a necessary food revolution Ali Partovi , Angel Investor View Food program
06:20pm - 06:50pm Internet of Food & Sustainable Agriculture Fran García , AgroMapping Melissa Tilney , AgFunder Danielle Nierenberg , FoodTank View Food program
06:50pm - 07:00pm Food Startup Competition Winner Announcement View Food program
October 6, 2015
09:30am - 10:00am EdTech Startup Competition Finalists View EdTech program
10:00am - 10:30am Revolutionising Education Robin Goldberg , Minerva View EdTech program
10:30am - 11:00am Learning, Life & Career Accelerators Moderated by Michael Staton, Learn Capital Daniel Mason , Sabbatical Jeremy Rossmann , MakeSchool Ivan R. Shumkov , Build Academy View EdTech program
11:00am - 11:30am Coffee Break
11:30am - 12:00pm EdTech Startup Competition Finalists View EdTech program
12:00pm - 12:30pm New Economy Skills Training: Producing the Tech Talent we need today Moderated by Alper Utku, MCT Gonzalo Manrique * , Ironhack Kirill Makharinsky , Ostrovok Robert Lyngman , Sqore Eiso Kant * , Source{d} View EdTech program
01:10pm - 01:40pm Scalling Edtech Ángela Romero , Duolingo Gabriel Morayo * , Next University View EdTech program
01:40pm - 01:50pm EdTech Startup Competition Winner Announcement View EdTech program
02:00pm - 03:30pm Lunch
04:30pm - 05:00pm Smart mobility in the city Moderated by Jose Iglesias, Techstars Emily Brooke , Blaze Ben Askew-Renaut , Packlink View Travel program
05:00pm - 05:30pm Travel Startup Competition Finalists View Travel program
05:30pm - 06:00pm Voulez-vous coucher avec moi? Innovations in Accomodation Moderated by Alejandro Artacho, Spotahome José Luis Martinez , Hundredrooms Kirill Makharinsky , Ostrovok Parker Stanberry , Oasis Collections View Travel program
06:30pm - 06:40pm Travel Startup Competition Winner Announcement View Travel program
October 7, 2015
09:30am - 12:00pm More awesome content coming soon...

Please note, This stage will be open to all ticket holder, get your ticket now, click here

The Innovation Stage is where we get down to the detail and explore different ecosystems and verticals from all sides of the industry. Here you will find early stage innovators and large corporates discuss their innovation practices today and learn about what works and what doesn’t.

October 5, 2015
09:30am - 07:15pm More awesome content coming soon...
October 6, 2015
09:30am - 07:15pm More awesome content coming soon...
October 7, 2015
09:30am - 12:00pm More awesome content coming soon...

Please note, This stage will be open to all ticket holder, get your ticket now, click here

Take away cutting edge tools and tips as shared by experienced entrepreneurs and South Summit partners.

Please note, This stage will be open to all ticket holder, get your ticket now, click here

The Investor Den is a space for the South Summit investment community to meet, learn, share and connect to better support their portfolio companies and make better investments. Local and international VCs, Business Angels, Corporate Ventures, Government Funds, and Limited Partners will share best practice, lessons and learnings as we discuss some of the biggest threats and opportunities in the industry today.

October 5, 2015
10:30am - 05:30pm More awesome content coming soon...
October 6, 2015
10:00am - 04:45pm More awesome content coming soon...

Please note, This stage will only be accessible to Premium ticket holders, to participate in this discussions with the worlds leading investors, get your Premium Pass now, click here